Meetings

Program

Society for Developmental Biology 75th Annual Meeting
International Society of Differentiation 19th International Conference
Boston, MA, August 4-8, 2016

Program (pdf)

Addendum (pdf)

Abstracts and Author Index (pdf)

Confirmed Speakers
Dominique Bergmann • Brad Bernstein • Wendy Bickmore • Ethan Bier • Mina Bissel • Joseph Bonventre • James Briscoe • Anne Brunet • Hans Clevers • Lance Davidson • Job Dekker • Mary Dickinson • Dennis Discher • Nathalie Dostatni • Mototsugu Eiraku • Sharon Gerecht • Matt Gibson • Olivier Hamant • Kieran Harvey • Angela Hay • Ben Hogan • Tony Hyman • Laura Johnston • Jürgen Knoblich • Mark Krasnow • Erina Kuranaga • Carole LaBonne • Erica Lai • Jeannie Lee • Rob Martienssen • Barbara J. Meyers • Eric Miska • Mary Mullins • Senthil Muthuswamy • Eric Olson • Nipam Patel • Olivier Pourquié • Amy Ralston • Geraldine Seydoux • Ali Shilatifard • Eric Siggia • Mansi Srivastava • Marja Timmermans • Gordana Vunjak-Novakovic • Jennifer Zallen • Ken Zaret • Magdalena Zernicka-Goetz

Presidential Symposium
Epigenetics in plant and animal development

Plenary Sessions
Biology at the level of single cells-Heterogeneity, temporal dynamics and fate 
Organoids  - Special Session in honor of Yoshiki Sasai

Concurrent Symposia
Computation and modeling of cell and tissue behavior • Chromosome topology and gene regulation • Cell growth and polarity • Tissue engineering • Emerging model organisms and evo-devo • Genome surveillance and non-coding RNAs in cellular and developmental processes • Mechanical influences on cell and tissue development • Genome editing and genetic models of disease • Regulation of patterning and cell fate determination

Education Symposium
Integrating inquiry-based learning into undergraduate curriculum
     Organizers: Rebecca Landsberg and Ed Freeman
     Speakers:  Gita Bangera • Sarah Elgin • Mary Tyler

ISD Awards Lectures
Anne McLaren Memorial Lecture: Yoshiko Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.)
Jean Brachet Lecture: Doug Melton (Harvard Univ.)

SDB Awards Lectures
Viktor Hamburger Outstanding Educator Prize: Ida Chow (Society for Developmental Biology)
Developmental Biology-SDB Lifetime Achievement Award: David McClay (Duke University)
Edwin G. Conklin Medal: Kathryn Anderson (Sloan Kettering Institute)

Satellite Symposia
Collective Cell Migration: Biomechanics to Organogenesis
     Organizers: Paul M. Kulesa and Roberto Mayor
Epigenetic Mechanisms in Oocyte Growth and Inheritance
     Organizers: Judith Yanowitz, Dustin Updike and Mara Schvarzstein
Evolution of Regenerative Abilities: Recapitulation of Development or Novel Mechanisms? 
     Organizers: Karen Echeverri, Ashley W. Seifert and Ricardo Zayas

Last Updated on 10/14/2016